CLA-2-54:OT:RR:NC:N3:352

Breena L. Bakey
Flexsteel Industries, Inc.
385 Bell Street
Dubuque, IA 52001

RE: The tariff classification of a dobby weave polyester upholstery fabric from China

Dear Ms. Bakey:

In your letter dated March 6, 2019, on behalf of Flexsteel Industries, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample swatch was submitted.

Flexsteel Pattern 535, R-Chaco, is printed with a desert floral motif. According to the information provided, this fabric is of dobby weave construction and is composed of 100 percent non-textured polyester filament fibers. The fabric weighs 310 g/m2. Your letter states that a coating has been applied to the reverse side of the fabric; however, the coating is not visible to the naked eye. You indicate this fabric will be imported in 56-inch widths and will be used for upholstery.

In your letter, you suggest classification under 5407.61.9955, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for Woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from materials of heading 5404: Other woven fabrics, containing 85 percent or more by weight of polyester filaments: Containing 85 percent or more by weight of non-textured polyester filaments: Other: Of yarns of different colors: Weighing more than 170 g/m2. However, based on visual examination, the fabric is printed.

The applicable subheading for Pattern 535, R-Chaco, will be 5407.61.9975, HTSUS, which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from materials of heading 5404: Other woven fabrics, containing 85 percent or more by weight of polyester filaments: Containing 85 percent or more by weight of non-textured polyester filaments: Other: Printed: Weighing more than 170 g/m2. The duty rate will be 14.9 percent ad valorem.

Effective July 6, 2018, the Office of the United States Trade Representative (USTR) imposed an additional tariff on certain products of China classified in the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(b), HTSUS. The USTR imposed additional tariffs, effective August 23, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(d), HTSUS. Subsequently, the USTR imposed further tariffs, effective September 24, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(f) and U.S. Note 20(g), HTSUS. For additional information, please see the relevant Federal Register notices dated June 20, 2018 (83 F.R. 28710), August 16, 2018 (83 F.R. 40823), and September 21, 2018 (83 F.R. 47974). Products of China that are provided for in subheading 9903.88.01, 9903.88.02, 9903.88.03, or 9903.88.04 and classified in one of the subheadings enumerated in U.S. Note 20(b), U.S. Note 20(d), U.S. Note 20(f) or U.S. Note 20(g) to subchapter III shall continue to be subject to antidumping, countervailing, or other duties, fees and charges that apply to such products, as well as to those imposed by the aforementioned Chapter 99 subheadings.

Products of China classified under subheading 5407.61.9975, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to the additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 5407.61.9975, HTSUS, listed above.

The tariff is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Notice cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by Customs.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nicole Rosso via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division